PROGRAM
NORDROCS meeting is held September 9-11 in Uppsala Konsert & Kongress. You can download the program as a PDF här:  


Monday September 9
Venue: Uppsala Konsert och Kongress


11.00 – 16.00
Short Course 1 – Remedial Investigations at PFAS-Impacted Sites
GSI Environmental Inc. USA – Charles J. Newell
Niras DK – Charlotte E. Riis, Anders G Christensen

The course will emphasize that remedial investigations at PFAS-impacted sites require distinct, tailored approaches compared to traditional methods for other groundwater contaminants. Participants will gain a comprehensive conceptual understanding and practical knowledge for addressing PFAS contamination, including the importance of site-specific models, the behavior of PFAS in the environment, and innovative strategies for characterization and mitigation, especially in groundwater systems.


11.00 – 16.00
Short Course 2  - Best Practices for Applying In Situ Chemical Oxidation: Design Considerations, Application Methods and Monitoring
Evonik – Josephine Molin
Ramboll – Johanna Moreskog

Site Characeterization for remediation
Contaminant Chemistry and Partioning
ISCO Chemistry
ISCO Design and Dosing
Application Methods
Monitoring Program


18.00 – 20:30
Welcome reception with refreshments in Linnaean Gardens of Uppsala

Welcome reception with drinks and snacks in the beautiful Linnaean Gardens of Uppsala


Tuesday, September 10
Venue: Uppsala Konsert och Kongress


08.30 – 10.00
Registration and coffee


10.00 – 10.50
Opening session A,
Hall B

Welcome
Ulrika Larson Coordinator for NORDROCS 2024

Keynote speaker:
Sofie Hermansson, legal advisor SGI, Sweden
Is it time to restart the system? The Proposal for a Directive on Soil Monitoring and Resilience


10.50 - 11.00
Gymnastics


11.00 - 12.00
Hall B

EPA session from 5 Nordic countries
Chair: Sofie Hermansson, SGI


12.00 – 13.00
Lunch


13.00 – 13.30
Poster session and exhibition


13.30-14.50
Parallel sessions B+C

Session B – PFAS (Hall B)
Chair: Mette M. Broholm (DTU, Denmark)
Keynote speaker: Charles J. Newell (GSI Environmental Inc. USA)
The PFAS Challenge:  What We Have Learned and Where We are Going.

Dan Berggren Kleja (SGI,  Sweden)
Stabilization of PFAS in unsaturated and saturated zones using coal and charcoal based activated carbon sorbents.

Julie K. Jensen (Norrecco, Denmark)
Remediation of PFAS in soil by soil washing and surface active foam fractionation


Session C – Sediment (Hall C)
Chair: Salla Venäläinen (Soilventure Oy, Finland)

Paul Sverdrup Cappelen (NGI, Norway)
Ole Jørgen Hanssen (Norsus, Norway)

Sustainable recycling of dredged sediments

Arto Itkonen (Sitowise, Finland)
SEDKE Project: Enhancing the Sustainability of Sediment Remediation

Jonas Gunnarsson (Stockholms universitet, Sweden)
Thin-layer capping with reactive sorbents – a cost-effective and environmentally sustainable alternative to dredging of polluted sediment, project CAPTIVE in Oskarshamn 

Clara Neuschütz (Naturvårdsverket, Sweden)
Field inventory of polluted sediments in Sweden


14.50 – 15.50
Poster session and exhibition, coffee break


15.50 – 17.10
Parallel sessions D+E

Session D – Soil investigations (Hall B)
Chair: Aura Nousiainen (Syke, Finland)

Keynote speaker:
Erla Hafsteinsdottir (Verkis Iceland, Iceland) The contaminated land industry in Iceland – where do we stand and where are we heading?

 Gregory G. Lemaire (DTU, Denmark)
Use of direct-push logging and semi-quantitative analysis for contaminant mass discharge estimation: application to a sulfonamide plume. 

Morten Hjorth (Nordiq Group A/S, Denmark)
Identifying the source of TCE contamination in a deep aquifer

Session E – Indoor air (Hall C)
Chair: Mette Christophersen (Ramboll, Denmark)

Trine Skov Jepsen (DMR A/S, Denmark)
Mass Discharge Testing at Vapor Intrusion Sites – New Revelations. 

Julia Inkapööl (WSP, Sweden)
Identification of new preferential pathways for vapor intrusion of chlorinated solvents found by combining VaporSafeTM and detection dogs. 

Patrick van Hees (Eurofins, Sweden)
PFAS in air – A new matrix to consider? 

Oona Virta (Ramboll, Finland)
Test building for simulating VOC vapor intrusion to indoor air in Hanasaari, Helsinki.


18.30 
Drinks at Castle of Uppsala


19.00 – 01.00
Conference dinner at Castle of Uppsala



Wednesday September 11
Venue: Uppsala Konsert och Kongress


08.30-09.50 (session G 08.30-09.50)
Parallel sessions F+G+H
Session F – Risk assessment (Hall B)
Chair: Annika Sidelmann Fjordbøge (DTU, Denmark)

Keynote speaker:
Poul Løgstrup Bjerg, (DTU, Denmark)
Risk in soil, rock and groundwater. Do Mega Sites pose a risk to water resources?

 Ida Dyrlund Damgaard (Central Region Denmark, Denmark)
Risk assessment of a chlorinated ethenes plume influenced by source and barrier remediation – evaluation of degradation using an integrated approach. 

Katerine Tsitonaki (WSP, Denmark)
Risk assessment of PFAS findings in groundwater: An approach based on data trends from 1500 small industrial sites.

Session G – Sustainability (Hall C
Chair: Gøril Aasen Slinde (NGI, Norway)

Ysaline Depasse (Haemers Technologies, Belgium)
Novel Sustainability Scoring Method for Soil Remediation Technologies. 

Jack Shore (Regenesis, UK)
The need for sustainable PFAS remediation; comparing the environmental impact in situ sequestration to pump and treat. 

Hanna Almqvist (WSP, Sweden)
Quantifying biodiversity impact to achieve sustainable remediations. 

Krzysztof Kowalski (Capital Region of Denmark, Denmark)
Utilizing Plant Operational Data for Assessing the CO2 Footprint of Pump and Treat Remediation: A Comprehensive Benchmarking Approach.

Salla Venäläinen (Soilventure Oy, Finland)
Remediation of shooting range soil by means of mine tailings: Dealing with the challenge of co-contamination

Session H – Digital tools (Hall K3/K4)
Chair: Carolina Ersson (SGI, Sweden)

Peter Harms-Ringdahl (EnviFix, Sweden)
SGF's tool for Carbon footprint. 

Robert Earon (SGI, Sweden)
Insight into the role of numerical groundwater modelling in optimization of PFAS-contaminant remediation: Experience from a governmental assignment in-situ pilot study. 

Fritjof Fagerlund (Uppsala Universitet, Sweden)
Modelling PFAS transport in groundwater accounting for competitive sorption. 

Anny Qvale (WSP, Norway)
Large-scale sustainable mass handling and remediation of polluted ground during the excavation of the new hospital in Drammen.


09.50-10.35
Coffee Break


10.35-11.55
Parallel sessions I+J+K

Session I Sediment and surface water (Hall B)
Chair: Katariina Lahti-Leikas (University of Helsinki, Finland)

Keynote speaker:
Jenni Haapaniemi (Sitowise, Finland)
The future challenges and opportunities of sustainable environmental risk management
 

Paul Frogner Kockum (SGI, Sweden)
Microbial degradation of fiberbanks and dispersion of contaminants through gas discharge. 

Vanja Alling (Niva, Norway)
Microplastics in the Norwegian environment.

Session J Contaminants of emerging concern (Hall C)
Chair: Peter Harms-Ringdahl (EnviFix, Sweden)

Nicola Messinger (Uppsala University, Sweden)
Bioremediation of PFAS: Advancing the insight on microbes involved in PFAS degradation.

Cecilie F. Ottosen (DTU, Denmark)
Assessing the fate of chlorinated ethenes and pharmaceutical compounds in a large-scale contaminant plume via microbial and isotope analyses. 

Morten Jartun (Niva, Norway)
Exploring the next threat in environmental monitoring. 

Martijn van Praagh (SGI, Sweden)
Emerging contaminants – new-old challenges for circular use of soils and other construction and demolition wastes.

Session K -  Soil and concrete as a resource (Hall K3+K4)
Chair: Pernilla Ljunggren (Liljemark Consulting, Sweden)

Jens A Bischoff (WSP, Denmark)
Network for Sustainable Soil Management -how does a multi-disciplinary network across interests and stakeholders contribute to an increased circular use of Soil. 

Martin Heljedal (Municipality of Norrköping, Sweden)
Sustainable Mass Management in Norrköping: A Strategic Approach. 

Mats Fröberg (Naturvårdsverket, Sweden)
Swedish guidelines for recycling of excavated soil and other bulk materials. 

Caroline Berge Hansen (NGI, Norway)
Reuse of lime and cement stabilized clay: Geochemical and geotechnical challenges.


11.55-12.55
Lunch


12.55-13.25
Poster session and exhibition


13.25-14.45

Parallel sessions L+M+N

Session L – PFAS (Hall B)
Chair: Patrick van Hees (Eurofins, Sweden)

Lutz Arens (SLU, Sweden)
An overview of remediation techniques for removal of PFASs in soil and water 

Jan Haemers (Haemers Technology, Belgium)
State of the Art for PFAS-impacted Soils. What are the Available Remediation Technologies? 

Oscar Skirfors (SLU, Sweden)
Assessing phyto-remediation integrated in a treatment train for PFAS contaminated groundwater 

Søren Rygaard Lenschow (Niras, Denmark)
Impact of Sea Spray Aerosols as a Diffuse PFAS Load on Soil, Surface Water and Groundwater.

Session M – Remediation – Soil and groundwater (Hall C)
Chair: Kristin Kröyer (Umhverfisstofnun, Iceland)

Petter Wetterholm (Wescon, Sweden)
ISCO-ISS for Remediation of TCE Source Area Achieving Clean Up Goals within One Week of Application. 

Andreas Sahyoun Sørensen (WSP, Denmark)
Optimizing pump flow rates in pump-and-treat remediation systems using IoT-based modeling.

Niels Ploug (Krüger, Denmark)
Fractured Rock – Treatment of Igneous and Metamorphic Bedrocks Using Thermal Conductive Heating. 

Josephine Molin (Evonik Corporation, USA)
Biogeochemically Enhanced Treatment of Chlorinated Organics and Metals.

Session N – Management (Hall C)
Chair: Randi Warland Kortegaard (Ragn-Sells, Norway)

Kristina Widenberg och Niclas Johansson (Naturvårdsverket, Sweden)
The Swedish Environmental Protection Agency's work with a socio-economic impact assessment of generic guideline values for PFAS. 

Johanna Moreskog (Ramboll, Sweden)
Experience and reflections from work under six different legislations. 

Aura Nousiainen (SYKE, Finland)
Translating Science from Lab to Field: Case Mine Tailings as a Remediation Agent.
 

Michael Nilsson (Municipality of Sala, Sweden)
Remediating Sala Silver Mine and Pråmån after more than 450 years of mining activities.


15.25-16.25
Poster session and exhibition, Coffee Break


15.25-16.25
Session O – Management

Chair: Ulrika Larson (Empirikon), Peter Harms-Ringdahl (EnviFix, Sweden)
Keynote speaker: 
Erik J. Joner (Nibio, Norway)
Jens Lind Gregersen (Capital Region af Denmark, Denmark)
Practical instruments for urban planning and circular management of excavated soils and masses from construction sites


16.25-16.35
Closing session in Hall B with prizes for best posters
(top 3)



Thursday September 12

08.00-14.00
Technical tour/Expedition 1

Visit to Sala Silvermine www.sala.se/miljo.gruvanpraman

 The technical tour will be on the 12th of September to the remediation site at Sala Silvermine. Sala Silvermine is a cultural heritage in Sweden. A guided tour and lunch in the Silvermine are included.

 Participants will be picked up by a bus at Uppsala Konsert and Kongress. Lunch will be served before the bus returns to Uppsala Central Station.


09.00-14.00
Technical tour/Expedition 2

Visit to the laboratory at the Swedish university of agricultural sciences in Uppsala and to the LIFE SOuRCE pilot for PFAS treatment at Hovgården waste management facility, combining foam fractionation, electrochemical oxidation and phytoremediation. Hovgården is situated just outside Uppsala.

Participants will be picked up by a bus at Uppsala Konsert and Kongress. Lunch will be served before the bus returns to Uppsala Central Station.


Last update:  2024-02-23