PROGRAM

Children´s Fracture Seminar is held at Säröhus hotell och conference.  
Click on the program icon for a printable PDF:  

Wednesday September 11

07.30-08.30 Registration


08.30-08.45 Opening Jacques Riad


08.45-10.15 Children´s fractures / General - Moderator - TBA

The Uniqueness of Childrens's Fractures -  Philip Henman
What is a Greenstick Fracture?  - Ana Presedo
What is the history and how to examen children? - Michelle Caird
Remodelling of Fractures in Children - Aarno Nietosvaara


10.15-10.45 Coffee


10.45-12.15 Children´s fractures / General  - Moderator TBA

Epidemiology - Erik Hedström
Surgical Techniques for Management of Fractures in Children - Jonathan Dwyer
Physeal Injuries, Classification and Surgical Management  - Andreas Balslev-Clausen
Swedish register for children´s fractures - Torsten Backteman


12.15-13.15 Lunch


13.15-14.45 Elbow - Moderator TBA
Supracondylar Fractures of the Humerus
Part 1: Basic Principles of Management  - Ana Presedo
Part 2: Managing and Preventing the Complications - Philip Henman


14.45-15.15 Coffee 


15.15-16.15 Exhibition and Workshop


16.15-17.45 Elbow and shoulder
Intra - Articular Fractures of the Elbow and Elbow Dislocation - Michelle Caird
Traumatic Separation of the Distal Epiphysis of the Humerus - Aarno Nietosvaara
Fractures of the Shoulder region - Andreas Balslev-Clausen


19.00 Dinner


Thursday September 12
08.00-09.45 Hand and forearm - Moderator TBA
Fractures of the Distal Forearm - Andreas Balslev-Clausen
Diaphyseal Fractures of the Forearm and the Monteggia Lesion - Jonathan Dwyer
Fractures of the Hand - Aarno Nietosvaara


09.45-10.00 Coffee


10.00-11.00 Exhibition and Workshop


11.00-12.00 Femur
Fractures and Physeal Injuries of the Proximal End of the Femur - Philip Henman
Slipped Capital Femoral Epiphysis - Jakob Örtegren


12.00-13.00 Lunch and Exhibition


13.00-14.45 Femur continued
Fractures of the Shaft of the Femur - Michelle Caird
Stability and Recovery after femur shaft fracture treatment - Marianne Flinck
Fractures of the distal femur - Andreas Balslev-Clausen
Non accidental injury - Jonathan Dwyer


14.45-15.00 Coffee


15.00-15.45 Exhibition and Workshop


15.45-17.30 Knee and tibia
Physeal Injuries and Traumatic Haemarthrosis of the Knee - Aarno Nietosvaara
Tibial Fractures - Jonathan Dwyer
Ankle Fractures - Philip Henman
Fractures of the Pediatric Foot Which Need Aggressive Treatment - Aarno Nietosvaara


19.00 Dinner


Friday September 13
08.30-09.50 Miscellaneous Moderator
Septic arthitis and osteomyelitis - Philip Henman
Fractures in children with neuromuscular diseases - Ana Presedo
Pathological fractures in children - David Wennergren


09.50-10.20 Coffee


10.20-11.45 Miscellaneous continued
Spine and pelvic fractures - Aarno Nietosvaara
Neurovascular Compromise of Fractures in Children - Michelle Caird
Open Fractures and Compartment Syndromes - Jonathan Dwyer


11.45-12.00 Closing Remarks Jacques Riad


Last updated 2024-02-29